PG

Print
PDF

M.Tech(Chemical Engg)

Scheme of Study for M.Tech. (Chemical Engineering)

Semester – I

Course Code

Course

L-T-P-C

MCHE101

Numerical Analysis

5-1-0-4

MCHE102

Computational Flow Modelling

4-1-0-4

MCHE103

Transport Phenomena

4-1-0-5

MCHE104

Equipment Design

4-0-0-4

MCHE105

Polymer Science

3-1-0-3

MCHE106

Seminar

0-0-1-1

Total

20-4-1-21

Semester – II

Course Code

Course

L-T-P-C

MCHE201

Piping & Instrumentation Layout

4-1-0-4

MCHE202

Computer Applications in Chemical Engineering

4-1-0-4

MCHE203

Advanced Separation Processes

4-1-0-4

MCHE204

Management of Research & Development

4-1-0-4

MCHE205

Chemical Engineering Laboratory

0-0-3-2

MCHE206

Seminar

0-0-1-1

Total

16-4-4-19

Semester – III

Course Code

Course

L-T-P-C

MCHE301

Conceptual Design of Chemical Processes/

Multiphase Reactors

4-1-0-4

MCHE302E1/E2/E3

Nuclear Reactor Technology/ Enzyme Engineering/Fluidization Engineering/Intellectual Property Rights

3-1-0-3

MCHE303

Mini Project

0-0-8-4

Total

7-2-8-11

Semester – IV

Course Code

Course

L-T-P-C

MCHE401

Project Work & Viva Voce

0-0-24-12

Print
PDF

M.TECH. (INDUSTRIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY) (5yrs int)

Scheme of Study for

M. Tech. (5 year Integrated) Industrial Biotechnology

 

SEMESTER-I

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

Period Per week

Credit


L

T

P

C

1

BCCCEN101/

MCCCEN101

Strategies in Communication

2

1

--

3

2

BCCCMA102/

MCCCMA102

Engineering Mathematics – I

3

1

--

4

3

BCCCCS103/

MCCCCS103

Programming in C

3

1

--

4

4

BCCCPY104/

MCCCPY104

Engineering Physics

4

--

--

4

5

BCCCCE105/

MCCCCE105

Engineering Mechanics

3

1

--

4

6

BCCCCE106/

MCCCCE106

Basic Civil Engineering

2

--

--

2

7

BCCCME107/

MCCCME107

Basic Mechanical Engineering

2

--

--

2

8

BCCCEN108/

MCCCEN108

Indian Culture and Ethics

1

-

-

1

PRACTICALS

9

BCCCCS109/

MCCCCS109

Programming in C Lab

--

--

3

2

10

BCCCPY110/

MCCCPY110

Engineering Physics Lab

--

--

3

2

11

BCCCME111/

MCCCME111

Engineering Practice

--

--

3

2



Total

20

4

9

30


Semester II

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

Period Per week

Credit


L

T

P

C

1

BCCCEN201/

MCCCEN201

Technical Communication

2

1

--

3

2

BCCCMA202/

MCCCMA202

Engineering Mathematics – II

3

1

--

4

3

BCCCCS203/

MCCCCS203

Programming in C++

3

1

--

4

4

BCCCCM204/

MCCCCM204

Engineering Chemistry

4

--

--

4

5

BCCCCE205/

MCCCCE205

Engineering Drawing

2

--

4

4

6

BCCCEE206/

MCCCEE206

Electrical Sciences

3

--

--

3

7

BCCCCE207/

MCCCCE207

Environmental Studies

2

--

1

3

PRACTICALS

8

BCCCCS208/

MCCCCS208

Programming in C++ Lab

--

--

3

2

9

BCCCCM209/

MCCCCM209

Engineering Chemistry Lab

--

--

3

2

10

BCCCCE210/

MCCCCE210

Computer Aided Drawing Lab

--

--

3

2



Total

19

3

14

31

Semester III

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

L-T-P-C

1

BBTCBT301/ MIBCBT301

Engineering Mathematics – III

3-1-0-4

2

BBTCBT302/ MIBCBT302

Cell Biology

4-0-0-4

3

BBTCBT303/ MIBCBT303

Bioprocess Technology

4-0-0-4

4

BBTCBT304/ MIBCBT304

Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology

3-1-0-4

5

BBTCBT305/ MIBCBT305

Basic Bioinformatics

3-1-0-4

6

BBTDBT301/ MIBDBT301

BBTDBT302/ MIBDBT302

Microbiology

Biochemistry

5-0-0-5

5-0-0-5

7

BBTCBT306/ MIBCBT306

Bioinformatics Laboratory

0-0-3-2

8

BBTDBT303/ MIBDBT303

BBTDBT304/ MIBDBT304

Microbiology Laboratory

Biochemistry Laboratory

0-0-3-2

0-0-3-2



Total

22-3-6-29

Semester IV

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

L-T-P-C

1

BBTCBT401/ MIBCBT401

Engineering Mathematics – IV

3-1-0-4

2

BBTCBT402/ MIBCBT402

Fluid Mechanics for Process Engineers

3-1-0-4

3

BBTCBT403/ MIBCBT403

Bioprocess Calculations

3-1-0-4

4

BBTCBT404/ MIBCBT404

Biochemical Thermodynamics

3-1-0-4

5

BBTCBT405/ MIBCBT405

Biochemical Reaction Engineering

3-1-0-4

6

BBTCBT406/ MIBCBT406

Fluid Mechanics Laboratory

0-0-3-2

7

BBTDBT401/ MIBDBT401

BBTDBT402/ MIBDBT402

Microbiology

Biochemistry

5-0-0-5

5-0-0-5

8

BBTDBT403/ MIBDBT403

BBTDBT404/ MIBDBT404

Microbiology Laboratory

Biochemistry Laboratory

0-0-3-2

0-0-3-2



Total

20-5-6-29

Semester V

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

L-T-P-C

1

BBTCMA501R01/

MBTCMA501

EngineeringMathematics–V (Numerical MethodsandBiostatistics)

3-1-0-4

2

BBTCBT502/

MBTCBT502

MolecularBiology&Genetics

4-1-0-5

3

BBTCBT503/ MBTCBT503

Heat Transfer

3-1-0-4

4

BBTCBT504/ MBTCBT504

BioprocessEngineering

3-1-0-4

5

BBTCBT505/ MBTCBT505

MassTransfer

3-1-0-4

6

BBTCBT506/

MBTCBT506

PlantandAnimal Biotechnology

3-1-0-4

7

BBTCBT507/

MBTCBT507

HeatandMassTransfer Laboratory

0-0-3-2

8

BBTCBT508/ MBTCBT508

MolecularBiologyLaboratory

0-0-3-2


BBTCTP509/ MBTCTP509

HR Skills

2-0-0-2



Total

21-6-6-31

Semester VI

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

L-T-P-C

1

BBTCBT601/

MBTCBT601

Bioreactor Engineering

3-1-0-4

2

BBTCBT602/

MBTCBT602

DownstreamProcessing- I

3-1-0-4

3

BBTCBT603/

MBTCBT603

Genetic Engineering

3-1-0-4

4

BBTCBT604/

MBTCBT604

Immunology

3-1-0-4

5

BBTDBT6XX

MBTDBT6XX

ElectiveI

3-1-0-4

6

BBTDBT6XX/

MBTDBT6XX

Elective II

3-1-0-4

7

BBTCBT605/

MBTCBT605

Genetic Engineering Laboratory

0-0-3-2

8

BBTCBT606/ MBTCBT606

Immunology  Laboratory

0-0-3-2



Total

18-6-6-28

Semester VII

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

L-T-P-C

1

BBTCBT701/ MIBCBT701R01

Bioreactor Design

2-0-3-4

2

BBTCBT702/ MIBCBT702R01

Downstream Processing – II

3-1-0-4

3

BBTDBT701/ MIBDBT701R01

BBTDBT702/ MIBDBT702

BBTDBT703/ MIBDBT703

BBTDBT704/ MIBDBT704

BBTDBT705/ MIBDBT705R01

BBTDBT706/ MIBDBT706

BBTDBT707/ MIBDBT707

BBTDBT708/ MIBDBT708

Process Dynamics & Control

Metabolic Engineering

Engineering Economics

R-DNA Technology

Immunotechnology

Plant and Animal Biotechnology

Transport Phenomena

Bioethics and Biosafety

(Students to choose any three from the above courses)

3-1-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

3-1-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4

BBTCBT703/ MIBCBT703R01

Bioprocess Engineering Lab-II

0-0-3-2

5

BBTCBT704/ MIBCBT703R01

Downstream Processing Lab

0-0-3-2



Total

15/17-3/1-9-24

Semester VIII

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

L-T-P-C

1

xxxxxxxxx

Open Elective

3-0-0-3

2

xxxxxxxxx

Open Elective

3-0-0-3

3

xxxxxxxxx

Open Elective

3-0-0-3

4

xxxxxxxxx

Open Elective

3-0-0-3

5

BBTCBT801

Project work & viva voce

0-0-18-9



Total

12-0-18-21

Semester VIII

CODE

COURSE

L-T-P-C

MIBCBT801R01

Particle Mechanics & Mechanical Operations

3-1-0-4

MIBDBT801R01

MIBDBT802R01

MIBDBT803R01

MIBDBT804

MIBDBT805

MIBDBT806

MIBDBT807

MIBDBT808

MIBDBT809

MIBDBT814

MIBDBT815

MIBDBT816

MIBDBT817

Biotechnology in Environmental Processes

CAD of Process Equipment

Basic Bioinformatics

Biohydrometallurgy

Products of Primary Metabolism

Products of Secondary Metabolism

Advanced Biochemistry

Biotransformations

Product Quality Management

Bioprocess modeling and simulation

Chemical reaction engineering II

Protein Engineering

Free radicals and anti-oxidant biology

(Students to chose any five from the above courses)

4-0-0-4

3-1-0-4

3-1-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

3-1-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

MIBCBT802R01

Basic Bioinformatics Laboratory

0-0-3-2

MIBCBT803R01

Downstream Processing Laboratory – II

0-0-3-2

MIBCBT804R01

Seminar

0-0-3-1

Total

20/23-4/1-9-29

Semester  IX

Code

Course

L-T-P-C

MIBT901R01

Intellectual Property Rights

4-0-0-4

MIBT9EL

Elective – I

4-0-0-4

MIBT9EL

Elective – II

4-0-0-4

MIBT9EL

Elective – III

4-0-0-4

MIBT905

Design Project

0-0-10-5

(Students to chose any three from the above courses)

Total

16-0-12-22

 

List of electives for semester IX

MIBDBT901: Recombinant DNA Technology
MIBDBT902: Marine Biotechnology
MIBDBT903: Genomics & Proteomics
MIBDBT907: Plant pathology
MIBDBT908: Chemical engineering thermodynamics-II
MIBDBT909: Computational flow modeling
MIBDBT910: Molecular modeling and drug design
MIBDBT911: Metabolic pathway modeling
MIBDBT912: Immunology
MIBDBT913: Systems Biology
MIBDBT914: Bio nanotechnology

 

Semester X

Code

Course

L-T-P-C

MIB10P

Project

0- 0- 24- 12

Total

0- 0- 24- 12

Print
PDF

M.Sc. Biotechnology

M. Sc. (Biotechnology) Syllabus

Intake: B. Sc. graduates in Biotechnology, Botany, Zoology, Biochemistry

SCHEME OF STUDY


SEMESTER I

SUBJECT CODE

COURSES

PERIODS PER WEEK

CREDITS

L

T

P

MSBT101R01

Microbiology

3

1

0

3

MSBT102

Biochemistry

4

1

0

4

MSBT103R01

Molecular Cell Biology

4

1

0

4

MSBT104R01

Molecular Genetics

4

1

0

4

MSBT105R02

Biostatistics-1

3

1

0

3

MSBT106R01

Analytical Techniques

4

1

0

4

MSBT107R02

Biochemistry Laboratory

0

0

3

2

MSBT108R02

Molecular Biology Laboratory

0

0

4

2

TOTAL

22

6

7

26

SEMESTER II

SUBJECT CODE

COURSES

PERIODS PER WEEK

CREDITS

L

T

P

MSBT201R01

Processing technology

4

1

0

4

MSBT202R01

Animal and Plant tissue culture

3

1

0

3

MSBT203R01

Immunology

3

1

0

3

MSBT204R01

Genetic Engineering

4

0

0

4

MSBT205R01

Environmental biotechnology

4

0

0

4

MSBT206R01

Biostatistics II

3

1

0

3

MSBT207R01

Genetic Engineering Laboratory

0

0

6

3

MSBT208R01

Microbiology

0

0

3

1

TOTAL

22

4

9

25

 

SEMESTER III

SUBJECT CODE

COURSES

PERIODS PER WEEK

CREDITS

L

T

P

MSBT301R01

Basic Bioinformatics

4

0

0

4

MSBT302R01

Genomics and Proteomics

4

0

0

4

MSBT303R01EL01

Elective I (Bionanotechnology)

4

0

0

4

MSBT304R01EL02

Elective II (Stem cell biology)

4

0

0

4

MSBT305R01EL03

Elective III(Intellectual Property Rights and Biosafety)

3

0

0

3

MSBT306R01

Down Stream Processing Lab

0

0

3

1

MSBT307R01

Seminar

0

0

3

1

TOTAL

19

0

6

21

SEMESTER IV

SUBJECT CODE

COURSES

PERIODS PER WEEK

CREDITS

L

T

P

MSBT401

Project work & viva voce

0

0

18

9

Print
PDF

M.TECH. (INDUSTRIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY)

 

M.TECH. (INDUSTRIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY)

SYLLABUS FOR THE STUDENTS


ADMITTED IN THE YEAR 2010-2011

 

I Semester

Code No

Subject

Period Per week

Credit

L

T

P

C

MBOT101

Numerical Analysis

3

2

0

3

MBOT102 R01

Enzyme Engineering

3

1

0

3

MBOT103 R01

Bioprocess Engineering – I

3

1

0

3

MBOT104

Elective – I

3

1

0

3

MBOT105

Elective – II

3

1

0

3

MBOT106

Microbiology Lab

0

0

3

1

Total

15

6

3

16

 

Electives I & II

EL-01 : Molecular Biology
EL-02 : Engineering Mathematics
EL-03 : Microbiology
EL-04 : Process Calculations
EL-05 : Principles of Pharmaceutical Technology

 

II Semester

Code No

Subject

Period Per week

Credit

L

T

P

C

MBOT201 R01

Bioprocess Engineering - II

3

1

0

3

MBOT202 R01

Downstream Processing

3

1

0

3

MBOT203 R01

Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology

3

1

0

3

MBOT204

Elective – III

3

1

0

3

MBOT205

Elective – IV

3

1

0

3

MBOT206

Bioprocess Engineering Lab - I

0

0

3

1

MBOT207

Downstream Processing Lab

0

0

3

1

Total

15

5

6

17

 

Elective III

EL-05 : Recombinant DNA Technology
EL-06 : Transport Phenomena

 

III Semester

Code No

Subject

Period Per week

Credit

L

T

P

C

MBOT301

Fermentation Technology

3

1

0

3

MBOT302

Bioreactor Design

3

0

3

4

MBOT303 R01

Metabolic Engineering

3

1

0

3

MBOT304

Elective - V

3

1

0

3

MBOT305

Elective - VI

3

1

0

3

MBOT306

Bioprocess Engineering Lab – II

0

0

3

1

Total

15

4

6

17

 

 

IV Semester

Code No

Subject

Period Per week

Credit

L

T

P

C

MBOT401

Project

0

0

0

13

Total

0

0

0

13

 

 

Electives IV, V & VI

 

EL-07  Pharmaceutical Technology
EL-08  Food Processing Technology
EL-09  Environmental Biotechnology
EL-10  Basic Bio-informatics
EL-11 Biochemistry
EL-12 Plant Biotechnology
EL-13  Animal Biotechnology
EL-14  Bioethics & Biosafety
EL-15  Biological Spectroscopy
EL-16 Modeling of Bioreactor Systems
EL-17 CAD of Process Equipments
EL-18 Environmental Processes
EL-19 Products of Secondary Metabolism
EL-20 Biotransformations
EL-21 Advanced Biochemistry

Print
PDF

M.Sc Chemistry

Semester I

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

Period
Per week

Credit

L

T

P

C

1

MSCH101

Group Theory, Coordination &

Acid-Base Chemistry

5

1

0

5

2

MSCH102

Stereochemistry & Reaction

Mechanisms

5

1

0

5

3

MSCH103

Statistical Thermodynamics,

Quantum Mechanics & Kinetics

5

1

0

5

4

MSCH104

Analytical Chemistry

5

1

0

5

5

MSCH105

Preparative Organic Chemistry

0

0

6

2

6

MSCH106

Separation & Spectral Analysis

of Organic Compounds

0

0

6

2

Total

20

4

12

24

 

Semester II

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

Period
Per week

Credit

L

T

P

C

1

MSCH201

Inorganic Spectroscopy

5

1

0

5

2

MSCH202

Molecular Rearrangements, Mechanisms

& Spectroscopy

5

1

0

5

3

MSCH203

Biophysical chemistry

5

1

0

5

4

MSCH204

Nuclear Chemistry

5

1

0

5

5

MSCH205

Preparative Inorganic Chemistry

0

0

6

2

6

MSCH206

Quantitative Inorganic Chemistry

0

0

6

2

Total

20

4

12

24

 

Semester III

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

Period
Per week

Credit

L

T

P

C

1

MSCH301

Natural Products Chemistry

4

1

0

4

2

MSCH302

Nanochemistry

4

1

0

4

3

MSCH303

Green Chemistry

4

1

0

4

4

MSCH304

Elective I*

4

1

0

4

5

MSCH305

Elective II*

4

1

0

4

6

MSCH306

Electrochemical Analysis

0

0

6

2

7

MSCH307

Instrumental Methods of

Analysis

0

0

6

2

Total

20

5

12

24

* List of Electives

Any two electives may be chosen from the following:

1. Materials Science

2. High Polymers

3. Quantitative Structure-activity relationships (QSAR)

4. Cheminformatics

5. Surface Chemistry & Catalysis

6. Bioinorganic Chemistry

Semester IV

Sl.No

Code No

Subject

Period
Per week

Credit

L

T

P

C

1

MSCH401

Project

-

-

-

9

Total

-

-

-

9

More Articles...

SCBT Branches

Contact Us

SASTRA UNIVERSITY
Tirumalaisamudram
Thanjavur - 613401.
Tamilnadu, India.
Email admissionssastra.edu