Scroll Effect

M.Sc. Chemistry

Semester I

Sl.No Code No Subject Period Per week Credit
L T P C
1 MSCH101 Group Theory, Coordination &

Acid-Base Chemistry

5 1 0 5
2 MSCH102 Stereochemistry & Reaction Mechanisms 5 1 0 5
3 MSCH103 Statistical Thermodynamics, Quantum Mechanics & Kinetics 5 1 0 5
4 MSCH104 Analytical Chemistry 5 1 0 5
5 MSCH105 Preparative Organic Chemistry 0 0 6 2
6 MSCH106 Separation & Spectral Analysis of Organic Compounds 0 0 6 2
    Total 20 4 12 24

Semester II

Sl.No Code No Subject Period Per week Credit
L T P C
1 MSCH201 Inorganic Spectroscopy 5 1 0 5
2 MSCH202 Molecular Rearrangements, Mechanisms & Spectroscopy 5 1 0 5
3 MSCH203 Biophysical chemistry 5 1 0 5
4 MSCH204 Nuclear Chemistry 5 1 0 5
5 MSCH205 Preparative Inorganic Chemistry 0 0 6 2
6 MSCH206 Quantitative Inorganic Chemistry 0 0 6 2
  Total 20 4 12 24

Semester III

Sl.No Code No Subject Period Per week Credit
L T P C
1 MSCH301 Natural Products Chemistry 4 1 0 4
2 MSCH302 Nanochemistry 4 1 0 4
3 MSCH303 Green Chemistry 4 1 0 4
4 MSCH304 Elective I* 4 1 0 4
5 MSCH305 Elective II* 4 1 0 4
6 MSCH306 Electrochemical Analysis 0 0 6 2
7 MSCH307 Instrumental Methods of Analysis 0 0 6 2
    Total 20 5 12 24

* List of Electives

Any two electives may be chosen from the following:

1. Materials Science

2. High Polymers

3. Quantitative Structure-activity relationships (QSAR)

4. Cheminformatics

5. Surface Chemistry & Catalysis

6. Bioinorganic Chemistry

Semester IV

Sl.No Code No Subject Period Per week Credit
L T P C
1 MSCH401 Project - - - 9
  Total - - - 9

M.Tech. Chemical Engineering

Scheme of Study for M.Tech. (Chemical Engineering)

Semester – I

Course Code Course L-T-P-C
MCHE101 Numerical Analysis 5-1-0-4
MCHE102 Computational Flow Modelling 4-1-0-4
MCHE103 Transport Phenomena 4-1-0-5
MCHE104 Equipment Design 4-0-0-4
MCHE105 Polymer Science 3-1-0-3
MCHE106 Seminar 0-0-1-1
  Total 20-4-1-21

Semester – II

Course Code Course L-T-P-C
MCHE201 Piping & Instrumentation Layout 4-1-0-4
MCHE202 Computer Applications in Chemical Engineering 4-1-0-4
MCHE203 Advanced Separation Processes 4-1-0-4
MCHE204 Management of Research & Development 4-1-0-4
MCHE205 Chemical Engineering Laboratory 0-0-3-2
MCHE206 Seminar 0-0-1-1
  Total 16-4-4-19

Semester – III

Course Code Course L-T-P-C
MCHE301 Conceptual Design of Chemical Processes/

Multiphase Reactors

4-1-0-4
MCHE302E1/E2/E3 Nuclear Reactor Technology/ Enzyme Engineering/Fluidization Engineering/Intellectual Property Rights 3-1-0-3
MCHE303 Mini Project 0-0-8-4
  Total 7-2-8-11

Semester – IV

Course Code Course L-T-P-C
MCHE401 Project Work & Viva Voce 0-0-24-12

M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology (5yr INT)

Scheme of Study for M. Tech. (5 year Integrated) Industrial Biotechnology

SEMESTER-I

Sl.No Code No Subject Period Per week Credit
L T P C
1 BCCCEN101 / MCCCEN101 Strategies in Communication 2 1 -- 3
2 BCCCMA102 / MCCCMA102 Engineering Mathematics – I 3 1 -- 4
3 BCCCCS103 / MCCCCS103 Programming in C 3 1 -- 4
4 BCCCPY104 / MCCCPY104 Engineering Physics 4 -- -- 4
5 BCCCCE105 / MCCCCE105 Engineering Mechanics 3 1 -- 4
6 BCCCCE106 / MCCCCE106 Basic Civil Engineering 2 -- -- 2
7 BCCCME107 / MCCCME107 Basic Mechanical Engineering 2 -- -- 2
8 BCCCEN108 / MCCCEN108 Indian Culture and Ethics 1 - - 1
PRACTICALS
9 BCCCCS109 / MCCCCS109 Programming in C Lab -- -- 3 2
10 BCCCPY110 / MCCCPY110 Engineering Physics Lab -- -- 3 2
11 BCCCME111 / MCCCME111 Engineering Practice -- -- 3 2
    Total 20 4 9 30

Semester II

Sl.No Code No Subject Period Per week Credit
L T P C
1 BCCCEN201 / MCCCEN201 Technical Communication 2 1 -- 3
2 BCCCMA202 / MCCCMA202 Engineering Mathematics – II 3 1 -- 4
3 BCCCCS203 / MCCCCS203 Programming in C++ 3 1 -- 4
4 BCCCCM204 / MCCCCM204 Engineering Chemistry 4 -- -- 4
5 BCCCCE205 / MCCCCE205 Engineering Drawing 2 -- 4 4
6 BCCCEE206 / MCCCEE206 Electrical Sciences 3 -- -- 3
7 BCCCCE207 / MCCCCE207 Environmental Studies 2 -- 1 3
PRACTICALS
8 BCCCCS208 / MCCCCS208 Programming in C++ Lab -- -- 3 2
9 BCCCCM209 / MCCCCM209 Engineering Chemistry Lab -- -- 3 2
10 BCCCCE210 / MCCCCE210 Computer Aided Drawing Lab -- -- 3 2
    Total 19 3 14 31

Semester III

Sl.No Code No Subject L-T-P-C
1 BBTCBT301 / MIBCBT301 Engineering Mathematics – III 3-1-0-4
2 BBTCBT302 / MIBCBT302 Cell Biology 4-0-0-4
3 BBTCBT303 / MIBCBT303 Bioprocess Technology 4-0-0-4
4 BBTCBT304 / MIBCBT304 Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology 3-1-0-4
5 BBTCBT305 / MIBCBT305 Basic Bioinformatics 3-1-0-4
6 BBTDBT301 / MIBDBT301

BBTDBT302 / MIBDBT302

Microbiology

Biochemistry

5-0-0-5

5-0-0-5

7 BBTCBT306 / MIBCBT306 Bioinformatics Laboratory 0-0-3-2
8 BBTDBT303 / MIBDBT303

BBTDBT304 / MIBDBT304

Microbiology Laboratory

Biochemistry Laboratory

0-0-3-2

0-0-3-2

    Total 22-3-6-29

Semester IV

Sl.No Code No Subject L-T-P-C
1 BBTCBT401 / MIBCBT401 Engineering Mathematics – IV 3-1-0-4
2 BBTCBT402 / MIBCBT402 Fluid Mechanics for Process Engineers 3-1-0-4
3 BBTCBT403 / MIBCBT403 Bioprocess Calculations 3-1-0-4
4 BBTCBT404 / MIBCBT404 Biochemical Thermodynamics 3-1-0-4
5 BBTCBT405 / MIBCBT405 Biochemical Reaction Engineering 3-1-0-4
6 BBTCBT406 / MIBCBT406 Fluid Mechanics Laboratory 0-0-3-2
7 BBTDBT401 / MIBDBT401

BBTDBT402 / MIBDBT402

Microbiology

Biochemistry

5-0-0-5

5-0-0-5

8 BBTDBT403 / MIBDBT403

BBTDBT404 / MIBDBT404

Microbiology Laboratory

Biochemistry Laboratory

0-0-3-2

0-0-3-2

    Total 20-5-6-29

Semester V

Sl.No Code No Subject L-T-P-C
1 BBTCMA501R01 / MBTCMA501 EngineeringMathematics–V (Numerical MethodsandBiostatistics) 3-1-0-4
2 BBTCBT502 / MBTCBT502 MolecularBiology&Genetics 4-1-0-5
3 BBTCBT503 / MBTCBT503 Heat Transfer 3-1-0-4
4 BBTCBT504 / MBTCBT504 BioprocessEngineering 3-1-0-4
5 BBTCBT505 / MBTCBT505 MassTransfer 3-1-0-4
6 BBTCBT506 / MBTCBT506 PlantandAnimal Biotechnology 3-1-0-4
7 BBTCBT507 / MBTCBT507 HeatandMassTransfer Laboratory 0-0-3-2
8 BBTCBT508 / MBTCBT508 MolecularBiologyLaboratory 0-0-3-2
  BBTCTP509 / MBTCTP509 HR Skills 2-0-0-2
    Total 21-6-6-31

Semester VI

Sl.No Code No Subject L-T-P-C
1 BBTCBT601 / MBTCBT601 Bioreactor Engineering 3-1-0-4
2 BBTCBT602 / MBTCBT602 DownstreamProcessing- I 3-1-0-4
3 BBTCBT603 / MBTCBT603 Genetic Engineering 3-1-0-4
4 BBTCBT604 / MBTCBT604 Immunology 3-1-0-4
5 BBTDBT6XX

MBTDBT6XX

ElectiveI 3-1-0-4
6 BBTDBT6XX / MBTDBT6XX Elective II 3-1-0-4
7 BBTCBT605 / MBTCBT605 Genetic Engineering Laboratory 0-0-3-2
8 BBTCBT606 / MBTCBT606 Immunology  Laboratory 0-0-3-2
    Total 18-6-6-28

Semester VII

Sl.No Code No Subject L-T-P-C
1 BBTCBT701 / MIBCBT701R01 Bioreactor Design 2-0-3-4
2 BBTCBT702 / MIBCBT702R01 Downstream Processing – II 3-1-0-4
3 BBTDBT701 / MIBDBT701R01

BBTDBT702 / MIBDBT702

BBTDBT703 / MIBDBT703

BBTDBT704 / MIBDBT704

BBTDBT705 / MIBDBT705R01

BBTDBT706 / MIBDBT706

BBTDBT707 / MIBDBT707

BBTDBT708 / MIBDBT708

Process Dynamics & Control

Metabolic Engineering

Engineering Economics

R-DNA Technology

Immunotechnology

Plant and Animal Biotechnology

Transport Phenomena

Bioethics and Biosafety

(Students to choose any three from the above courses)

3-1-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

3-1-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4 BBTCBT703 / MIBCBT703R01 Bioprocess Engineering Lab-II 0-0-3-2
5 BBTCBT704 / MIBCBT703R01 Downstream Processing Lab 0-0-3-2
    Total 15/17-3/1-9-24

Semester VIII

Sl.No Code No Subject L-T-P-C
1 xxxxxxxxx Open Elective 3-0-0-3
2 xxxxxxxxx Open Elective 3-0-0-3
3 xxxxxxxxx Open Elective 3-0-0-3
4 xxxxxxxxx Open Elective 3-0-0-3
5 BBTCBT801 Project work & viva voce 0-0-18-9
    Total 12-0-18-21

Semester VIII

CODE COURSE L-T-P-C
MIBCBT801R01 Particle Mechanics & Mechanical Operations 3-1-0-4

MIBDBT801R01

MIBDBT802R01

MIBDBT803R01

MIBDBT804

MIBDBT805

MIBDBT806

MIBDBT807

MIBDBT808

MIBDBT809

MIBDBT814

MIBDBT815

MIBDBT816

MIBDBT817

Biotechnology in Environmental Processes

CAD of Process Equipment

Basic Bioinformatics

Biohydrometallurgy

Products of Primary Metabolism

Products of Secondary Metabolism

Advanced Biochemistry

Biotransformations

Product Quality Management

Bioprocess modeling and simulation

Chemical reaction engineering II

Protein Engineering

Free radicals and anti-oxidant biology

(Students to chose any five from the above courses)

4-0-0-4

3-1-0-4

3-1-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

3-1-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

4-0-0-4

MIBCBT802R01 Basic Bioinformatics Laboratory 0-0-3-2
     
MIBCBT803R01 Downstream Processing Laboratory – II 0-0-3-2
MIBCBT804R01 Seminar 0-0-3-1
  Total 20/23-4/1-9-29

Semester  IX

Code Course L-T-P-C
MIBT901R01 Intellectual Property Rights 4-0-0-4
MIBT9EL Elective – I 4-0-0-4
MIBT9EL Elective – II 4-0-0-4
MIBT9EL Elective – III 4-0-0-4
MIBT905 Design Project 0-0-10-5
(Students to chose any three from the above courses)

Total

16-0-12-22

List of electives for semester IX

MIBDBT901: Recombinant DNA Technology
MIBDBT902: Marine Biotechnology
MIBDBT903: Genomics & Proteomics
MIBDBT907: Plant pathology
MIBDBT908: Chemical engineering thermodynamics-II
MIBDBT909: Computational flow modeling
MIBDBT910: Molecular modeling and drug design
MIBDBT911: Metabolic pathway modeling
MIBDBT912: Immunology
MIBDBT913: Systems Biology
MIBDBT914: Bio nanotechnology

Semester X

Code Course L-T-P-C
MIB10P Project 0- 0- 24- 12

Total

0- 0- 24- 12

M. Sc. Biotechnology

M. Sc. (Biotechnology) Syllabus
Intake: B. Sc. graduates in Biotechnology, Botany, Zoology, Biochemistry
SCHEME OF STUDY

SEMESTER I

SUBJECT CODE COURSES PERIODS PER WEEK CREDITS
L T P
MSBT101R01 Microbiology 3 1 0 3
MSBT102 Biochemistry 4 1 0 4
MSBT103R01 Molecular Cell Biology 4 1 0 4
MSBT104R01 Molecular Genetics 4 1 0 4
MSBT105R02 Biostatistics-1 3 1 0 3
MSBT106R01 Analytical Techniques 4 1 0 4
MSBT107R02 Biochemistry Laboratory 0 0 3 2
MSBT108R02 Molecular Biology Laboratory 0 0 4 2
TOTAL 22 6 7 26

SEMESTER II

SUBJECT CODE COURSES PERIODS PER WEEK CREDITS
L T P
MSBT201R01 Processing technology 4 1 0 4
MSBT202R01 Animal and Plant tissue culture 3 1 0 3
MSBT203R01 Immunology 3 1 0 3
MSBT204R01 Genetic Engineering 4 0 0 4
MSBT205R01 Environmental biotechnology 4 0 0 4
MSBT206R01 Biostatistics II 3 1 0 3
MSBT207R01 Genetic Engineering Laboratory 0 0 6 3
MSBT208R01 Microbiology 0 0 3 1
TOTAL 22 4 9 25

SEMESTER III

SUBJECT CODE COURSES PERIODS PER WEEK CREDITS
L T P
MSBT301R01 Basic Bioinformatics 4 0 0 4
MSBT302R01 Genomics and Proteomics 4 0 0 4
MSBT303R01EL01 Elective I (Bionanotechnology) 4 0 0 4
MSBT304R01EL02 Elective II (Stem cell biology) 4 0 0 4
MSBT305R01EL03 Elective III(Intellectual Property Rights and Biosafety) 3 0 0 3
MSBT306R01 Down Stream Processing Lab 0 0 3 1
MSBT307R01 Seminar 0 0 3 1
TOTAL 19 0 6 21

SEMESTER IV

SUBJECT CODE COURSES PERIODS PER WEEK CREDITS
L T P
MSBT401 Project work & viva voce 0 0 18 9

M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology

SYLLABUS FOR THE STUDENTS
ADMITTED IN THE YEAR 2010-2011

I Semester
Code No Subject Period Per week Credit
L T P C
MBOT101 Numerical Analysis 3 2 0 3
MBOT102 R01 Enzyme Engineering 3 1 0 3
MBOT103 R01 Bioprocess Engineering – I 3 1 0 3
MBOT104 Elective – I 3 1 0 3
MBOT105 Elective – II 3 1 0 3
MBOT106 Microbiology Lab 0 0 3 1
Total 15 6 3 16

Electives I & II

EL-01 : Molecular Biology
EL-02 : Engineering Mathematics
EL-03 : Microbiology
EL-04 : Process Calculations
EL-05 : Principles of Pharmaceutical Technology

II Semester
Code No Subject Period Per week Credit
L T P C
MBOT201 R01 Bioprocess Engineering - II 3 1 0 3
MBOT202 R01 Downstream Processing 3 1 0 3
MBOT203 R01 Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology 3 1 0 3
MBOT204 Elective – III 3 1 0 3
MBOT205 Elective – IV 3 1 0 3
MBOT206 Bioprocess Engineering Lab - I 0 0 3 1
MBOT207 Downstream Processing Lab 0 0 3 1
Total 15 5 6 17

Elective III

EL-05 : Recombinant DNA Technology
EL-06 : Transport Phenomena

III Semester
Code No Subject Period Per week Credit
L T P C
MBOT301 Fermentation Technology 3 1 0 3
MBOT302 Bioreactor Design 3 0 3 4
MBOT303 R01 Metabolic Engineering 3 1 0 3
MBOT304 Elective - V 3 1 0 3
MBOT305 Elective - VI 3 1 0 3
MBOT306 Bioprocess Engineering Lab – II 0 0 3 1
Total 15 4 6 17
IV Semester
Code No Subject Period Per week Credit
L T P C
MBOT401 Project 0 0 0 13
Total 0 0 0 13

Electives IV, V & VI

 

EL-07  Pharmaceutical Technology
EL-08  Food Processing Technology
EL-09  Environmental Biotechnology
EL-10  Basic Bio-informatics
EL-11 Biochemistry
EL-12 Plant Biotechnology
EL-13  Animal Biotechnology
EL-14  Bioethics & Biosafety
EL-15  Biological Spectroscopy
EL-16 Modeling of Bioreactor Systems
EL-17 CAD of Process Equipments
EL-18 Environmental Processes
EL-19 Products of Secondary Metabolism
EL-20 Biotransformations
EL-21 Advanced Biochemistry

More Articles ...

Contact

SASTRA DEEMED UNIVERSITY
Tirumalaisamudram
Thanjavur - 613401
Tamilnadu, India

+91 4362 264101 - 108
        304000 - 010
+91 4362 264120

admissions@sastra.edu

SCBT BRANCHES

Visit